2022 Primary Election Results


The 2022 primary election results are in! We’re thrilled to announce that the majority of candidates we supported were successful!

Here are the full results:

Featured Races: 6 wins, 1 loss

Cook County: 9 wins, 4 losses

State: 7 wins, 1 loss

Judges: 18 wins, 7 losses

DuPage County: 6 wins, 5 losses

Total: 46 wins, 18 losses (72% success)

 

FEATURED RACES

Governor: JB Pritzker (WON 91.79%)

Secretary of State: Alexi Giannoulias (WON 52.76%)

Cook County Assessor: Kari Steele (LOST 46.39%)

Cook County Sheriff: Thomas Dart (WON 86.68%)

President of County Board: Toni Preckwinkle (WON 75.41%)

21st House District: Abdelnasser Rashid (WON 52.02%)

51st House District: Nabeela Syed (WON 72.40%)

 

COOK COUNTY

Board of Review – 1st District: George Cardenas (WON 56.00%)

Board of Review – 2nd District: Michael Cabonargi (LOST 47.60%)

Board of Review – 3rd District: Larry Rogers, Jr. (WON unopposed)

MWRD – 6 year term: Mariana Spyropoulos (WON 22.12%)

MWRD – 6 year term: Theresa Flynn (WON 17.74%)

MWRD – 6 year term: Yumeka Brown (WON 16.04%)

MWRD – 2 year term: Daniel Pogorzelski (WON 36.00%)

 

COOK COUNTY BOARD

Commissioner – 1st: Brandon Johnson (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 2nd: Dennis Deer (WON 54.94%)

Commissioner – 3rd: Bill Lowry (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 4th: Stanley Moore (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 5th: Vernard Alsberry (LOST 16.52% behind)

Commissioner – 6th: Donna Miller (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 7th: Alma Anaya (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 8th: Luis Arroyo Jr. (LOST 13.57% behind)

Commissioner – 9th: Maggie Trevor (WON 38.05%)

Commissioner – 10th: Bridget Gainer (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 11th: John Daley (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 12th: Bridget Degnen (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 13th: Josina Morita (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 14th: Scott Britton (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 15th: Kevin Morrison (WON unopposed)

Commissioner – 16th: Frank Aguilar (WON 54.46%)

Commissioner – 17th (DEM): Daniel Calandriello (WON 53.98%)

Commissioner – 17th (REP): Elizabeth “Liz” Gorman (LOST 42.92%)

 

STATE SENATE

2nd Senate District: Omar Aquino (WON 73.99%)

7th Senate District: Mike Simmons (WON unopposed)

8th Senate District: Ram Villivalam (WON unopposed)

11th Senate District: Mike Porfirio (WON unopposed)

12th Senate District: Celina Villanueva (WON 68.55%)

16th Senate District: Willie Preston (WON 54.25%)

18th Senate District: Bill Cunningham (WON unopposed)

19th Senate District: Michael Hastings (WON unopposed)

22nd Senate District: Cristina Castro (WON unopposed)

39th Senate District: Don Harmon (WON unopposed)

 

STATE HOUSE

4th House District: Lilian Jimenez (WON 77.73%)

6th House District: Sonya Harper (WON 70.97%)

7th House District: Emanuel “Chris” Welch (WON unopposed)

13th House District: Eileen Dordek (LOST came in 2nd (9.04% behind)

19th House District: Lindsey LaPointe (WON 75.07%)

27th House District: Justin Slaughter (WON 78.64%)

31st House District: Mary Flowers (WON unopposed)

32nd House District: Cyril Nichols (WON unopposed)

35th House District: Frances Ann Hurley (WON unopposed)

36th House District: Kelly Burke (WON unopposed)

48th House District: Azam Nizamuddin (WON unopposed)

 

JUSTICE APPELLATE COURT

Vacancy of Hall: Russell Hartigan (LOST came in 3rd)

 

JUDGE – CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY

Vacancy of Brennan: Howard B. Brookins, Jr. (LOST came in 2nd)

Vacancy of Callahan, Jr.: Tracie Porter (WON)

Vacancy of Gordon Cannon: Diana López (WON)

Vacancy of Hyman: Thomas E. Nowinski (WON)

Vacancy of Ingram: Yolanda Harris Sayre (LOST)

Vacancy of Leeming: Rena Marie Van Tine (WON)

Vacancy of Lynch: Michael Weaver (WON)

Vacancy of McGury: Ruth Isabel Gudino (WON)

Vacancy of O’Brien: Araceli R. De La Cruz (WON)

Vacancy of Sullivan: Thomas More Donnelly (WON)

 

JUDGE OF COUNTY SUBCIRCUITS

1st Subcircuit – Vacancy of Johnson: John W. Wilson (LOST)

4th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Gavin: Nick Kantas (WON)

4th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Rogers: Shawnte Raines-Welch (WON)

5th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Portman-Brown: David L. Kelly (WON)

6th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Vega: Kerrie Maloney Laytin (WON)

7th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Martin: Marcia O’Brien Conway (WON)

8th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Gordon: John Fritchey (LOST)

8th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Lipscomb: Stephen Swedlow (WON)

9th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Cleveland: Sanjay Tailor (WON)

9th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Jacobius: Barry Goldberg (WON)

11th Subcircuit – Vacancy of McGuire: Chris Taliaferro (LOST)

13th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Groebner: James “Jack” Costello (LOST)

14th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Jagielski: Viviana Martinez (WON)

15th Subcircuit – Vacancy of Lawler: Bernadette Barrett (WON)

 

DUPAGE COUNTY REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Sheriff: James Mendrick (WON unopposed)

County Clerk: Evelyn Sanguinetti (WON unopposed)

DuPage Forest Preserve District 2: Kelli P. May (LOST 34.21%)

DuPage County Board Chairman: Peter “Pete” DiCianni (LOST 40.26%)

 

DUPAGE COUNTY BOARD (REPUBLICAN PRIMARY)

District 1: Sam Tornatore (WON 25.09%)

District 1: Cindy Cronin Cahill (WON 22.86%)

District 1: Donald E. Puchalski (WON 22.24%)

District 2: Daniel J Kordik (WON 18.43%)

District 2: Jennifer Veremis (LOST 15.27%)

District 3: Brian Krajewski (WON)

District 4: Reid Foltyniewicz (WON 24.78%)

District 4: Paula McGowen (LOST 17.52%)

 

DUPAGE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

District 2: Elizabeth “Liz” Chaplin (WON)

District 5: Sadia Covert (WON)

District 6: Greg Schwarze (WON)

 

WILL COUNTY

County Board District 11: Saud Gazanfer (LOST 21.09%)